CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 818792

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of woody grapevine prunings from France

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter which was received on January 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer, Dbeck Industries, Inc.

The ruling was requested on dried and fumigated grapevine prunings. Sample pieces were submitted. They consist of ten inch long dry rough woody twigs. The twigs were gathered from the discarded prunings of French wine vineyards. Generally, most of the prunings are burned; some are gathered by villagers and used in their fires to smoke meat and fish. The prunings that will be imported will be dried, fumigated, cut, wrapped in plastic and packaged in retail boxes. They will be marketed for sale as "Grapevines from France" for use as a barbecue fuel.

The applicable subheading for the grapevine prunings will be 4401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fuel wood, in logs, in billets, in twigs, in faggots or in similar forms. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division